Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 40

Thread: Lunar Distance

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399

    Lunar Distance

    post time 2:
    i'LL be trying to
    Sync my brain into
    ?" GMT "? TIME FRAME
    here on AsTronomy\Against\lass'R
    clearly it is not going to be an easy task
    AS: there exist problems in REMoving so Snaypses
    & then reconnecting some new 1's (the bad bugs are on strike)
    OR at least thats the way it seams to me at this time (1 min to go)

    7:10:?
    2455285 FULL MOON DATE: 2010 3 29
    2455296 APOGEE 405001 KM
    2455301 NEW MOON DATE: 2010 4 14
    2455312 PERIGEE 367151 KM
    2455315 FULL MOON DATE: 2010 4 28
    2455324 APOGEE 404228 KM
    2455330 NEW MOON DATE: 2010 5 13
    2455337 PERIGEE 369734 KM
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-Apr-02 at 07:10 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399

    Lunar Distance


    the Julian mumbers in the post above were produced from two highly modified
    sky & telescope
    Basic programs ?/? i call it perigee
    ----------------------
    REM CONSTANTS
    DIM A(30), B(30), R(30), A1(30)
    DIM C0(30), C1(30), C2(30), C3(30)
    DIM C4(30):


    DECLARE FUNCTION Date2Serial& (DateX$)
    DECLARE FUNCTION DayOfTheWeek$ (DateX$)
    CLS
    DateX$ = DATE$
    PRINT DayOfTheWeek$(DateX$) + " " + DateX$; " JD "; Date2Serial&(DateX$)
    D1& = Date2Serial&(DateX$)
    DateX$ = "01-26-1938"
    PRINT DateX$ + " ON a " + DayOfTheWeek$(DateX$); Date2Serial&(DateX$)
    d2& = Date2Serial&(DateX$)

    PRINT "THIS PROGRAM GENERATES THE OUT FILE OF PERIGEES ALSO"

    PRINT "My age in days "; D1& - d2&
    PRINT "My age in moons ";
    PRINT INT((D1& - d2&) / 29.530588#), (D1& - d2&) MOD 29.530588#; "/28 "

    OPEN "PERIGEES.TXT" FOR OUTPUT AS #1

    0 REM CALENDAR --> JD
    5 REM
    10 INPUT "Y,M,D "; Y, M, D
    15 G = 1
    20 D1 = INT(D): F = D - D1 - .5
    25 J = -INT(7 * (INT((M + 9) / 12) + Y) / 4)
    30 IF G = 0 THEN 50
    35 S = SGN(M - 9): A = ABS(M - 9)
    40 J1 = INT(Y + S * INT(A / 7))
    45 J1 = -INT((INT(J1 / 100) + 1) * 3 / 4)
    50 J = J + INT(275 * M / 9) + D1 + G * J1
    55 J = J + 1721027 + 2 * G + 367 * Y
    60 IF F >= 0 THEN 70
    65 F = F + 1: J = J - 1
    70 PRINT #1, J; F; "STARTING J.D. "

    99 JK = J

    110 REM NEW AND FULL MOONS
    112 REM
    114 REM
    116 R1 = 3.14159265# / 180: U = 0
    120 PRINT
    122 K0 = INT((Y - 1900) * 12.3685)
    124 T = (Y - 1899.5) / 100
    126 T2 = T * T: T3 = T * T * T
    128 J0 = 2415020 + 29 * K0
    130 F0 = .0001178# * T2 - .000000155# * T3
    132 F0 = F0 + .75933 + .53058868# * K0
    134 F0 = F0 - .000837 * T - .000335 * T2
    136 J = J + INT(F): F = F - INT(F)
    138 M0 = K0 * .08084821133#
    140 M0 = 360 * (M0 - INT(M0)) + 359.2242
    142 M0 = M0 - .0000333# * T2
    144 M0 = M0 - .00000347# * T3
    146 M1 = K0 * 7.171366127999999D-02
    148 M1 = 360 * (M1 - INT(M1)) + 306.0253
    150 M1 = M1 + .0107306# * T2
    152 M1 = M1 + .00001236# * T3
    154 B1 = K0 * .08519585128#
    156 B1 = 360 * (B1 - INT(B1)) + 21.2964
    158 B1 = B1 - .0016528# * T2
    160 B1 = B1 - .00000239# * T3
    162 FOR K9 = 0 TO 48
    164 J = J0 + 14 * K9: F = F0 + .765294 * K9
    166 K = K9 / 2
    168 M5 = (M0 + K * 29.10535608#) * R1
    169 M6 = (M1 + K * 385.81691806#) * R1
    170 B6 = (B1 + K * 390.67050646#) * R1
    171 F = F - .4068 * SIN(M6)
    172 F = F + (.1734 - .000393 * T) * SIN(M5)
    173 F = F + .0161 * SIN(2 * M6)
    174 F = F + .0104 * SIN(2 * B6)
    175 F = F - .0074 * SIN(M5 - M6)
    176 F = F - .0051 * SIN(M5 + M6)
    177 F = F + .0021 * SIN(2 * M5)
    178 F = F + .001 * SIN(2 * B6 - M6)
    182 J = J + INT(F): F = F - INT(F)
    184 PRINT #1, J;
    186 IF U = 1 THEN PRINT #1, "FULL MOON ";
    188 IF U = 0 THEN PRINT #1, " NEW MOON ";
    189 GOSUB 900
    190 U = U + 1: IF U = 2 THEN U = 0
    192 NEXT


    210 J0 = JK - 30 * M
    211 PRINT J0
    212 P0 = 2415024.89#: M0 = 27.554551#
    213 J0 = P0 + M0 * INT((J0 - P0) / M0)
    214 GOSUB 240: FOR C1 = 1 TO 50
    215 FOR I = 1 TO 3: P1 = 0: P2 = 0
    216 T = (J0 - 2415020) / 36525: T2 = T * T
    217 M1 = R * (296.105 + R1 * T + .009192 * T2)
    218 D = R * (350.737 + R2 * T - .001436 * T2)
    219 M = R * (358.476 + R3 * T - .00015 * T2)
    220 F = R * (11.251 + R4 * T - .003211 * T2)
    221 E = 1 - .002495 * T - .00000752# * T2
    222 FOR J = 1 TO 30
    223 A(J) = A1(J) * E ^ C0(J)
    224 B(J) = C1(J) * M1 + C2(J) * D + C3(J) * M
    225 B(J) = B(J) + C4(J) * F
    226 P1 = P1 + A(J) * SIN(B(J)) * R(J)
    227 P2 = P2 + A(J) * COS(B(J)) * R(J) * R(J)
    228 NEXT J
    229 J0 = J0 - (36525 / R) * (P1 / P2)
    230 NEXT I
    231 P = 950724
    232 FOR J = 1 TO 30:
    233 P = P + A(J) * COS(B(J))
    234 NEXT J
    235 K = 6378.14 / SIN(R * P * .000001)
    236 K = INT(K + .5): PA$ = "PERIGEE "
    237 IF P2 < 0 THEN PA$ = "APOGEE "
    238 PRINT #1, J0; PA$; K; " KM "
    239 J0 = J0 + 13.78: NEXT C1: END
    240 R = 3.1415926536# / 180
    244 R1 = 477198.8491#: R2 = 445267.1142#
    245 R3 = 35999.0498#: R4 = 483202.0251#
    246 FOR J = 1 TO 30
    247 READ A1(J), C0(J), C1(J)
    248 READ C2(J), C3(J), C4(J)
    249 R(J) = C1(J) * R1 + C2(J) * R2
    250 R(J) = R(J) + C3(J) * R3 + C4(J) * R4
    251 NEXT J
    252 RETURN
    253 DATA 51818,0,1,0,0,0
    254 DATA 9531,0,-1,2,0,0
    255 DATA 7843,0,0,2,0,0
    256 DATA 2824,0,2,0,0,0
    257 DATA 857,0,1,2,0,0
    258 DATA 533,1,0,2,-1,0
    259 DATA 401,1,-1,2,-1,0
    260 DATA 320,1,1,0,-1,0
    261 DATA -271,0,0,1,0,0
    262 DATA -264,1,1,0,1,0
    263 DATA -198,0,-1,0,0,2
    264 DATA 173,0,3,0,0,0
    265 DATA 167,0,-1,4,0,0
    266 DATA -111,1,0,0,1,0
    267 DATA 103,0,-2,4,0,0
    268 DATA -84,0,2,-2,0,0
    269 DATA -83,1,0,2,1,0
    270 DATA 79,0,2,2,0,0
    271 DATA 72,0,0,4,0,0
    272 DATA 64,1,1,2,-1,0
    273 DATA -63,1,-1,2,1,0
    274 DATA 41,1,0,1,1,0
    275 DATA 35,1,2,0,-1,0
    276 DATA -33,0,3,-2,0,0
    277 DATA -30,0,1,1,0,0
    278 DATA -29,0,0,-2,0,2
    279 DATA -29,1,2,0,1,0
    280 DATA 26,2,0,2,-2,0
    281 DATA -23,0,1,-2,0,2
    282 DATA 19,1,-1,4,-1,0
    283 REM *************************
    284 REM FROM ASTRONOMICAL COM-
    285 REM COMPUTING, SKY & TELE-
    286 REM SCOPE, NOV 87, PAGE 529
    287 REM *************************

    900 REM JD --> CALENDAR
    905 REM
    910 REM INPUT "J,F ";J,F
    915 G8 = 1: REM INPUT "JC (0) OR GC (1) ";G
    920 F8 = F + .5
    925 IF F8 < 1 THEN 935
    930 F8 = F8 - 1: J8 = J + 1
    935 IF G8 = 1 THEN 945
    940 A8 = J8: GOTO 955
    945 A91 = INT((J / 36524.25) - 51.12264)
    950 A8 = J + 1 + A91 - INT(A91 / 4)
    955 B8 = A8 + 1524
    960 C8 = INT((B8 / 365.25) - .3343)
    965 D8 = INT(365.25 * C8)
    970 E8 = INT((B8 - D8) / 30.61)
    975 D8 = B8 - D8 - INT(30.61 * E8) + F8
    980 M8 = E8 - 1: Y8 = C8 - 4716
    985 IF E8 > 13.5 THEN M8 = M8 - 12
    990 IF M8 < 2.5 THEN Y8 = Y8 + 1
    995 PRINT #1, "DATE: "; Y8; M8; INT(D8)
    997 RETURN

    DEFINT A-Z
    '************************************************* **********************
    '* FUNCTION Date2Serial&
    '*
    '* PURPOSE
    '* Returns the astronomical Julian day number given a date in the
    '* standard date format. Note that the year must be 1583 or greater.
    '************************************************* **********************
    FUNCTION Date2Serial& (DateX$) STATIC
    Month% = VAL(DateX$)
    Day% = VAL(MID$(DateX$, 4))
    Year% = VAL(MID$(DateX$, 7))

    IF Month% > 2 THEN
    Month% = Month% - 3
    ELSE
    Month% = Month% + 9
    Year% = Year% - 1
    END IF

    TA& = 146097 * (Year% \ 100) \ 4
    TB& = 1461& * (Year% MOD 100) \ 4
    TC& = (153 * Month% + 2) \ 5 + Day% + 1721119
    Date2Serial& = TA& + TB& + TC&
    END FUNCTION

    '************************************************* **********************
    '* FUNCTION DayOfTheWeek$
    '*
    '* PURPOSE
    '* Returns a string stating the day of the week given a date in the
    '* standard date format.
    '************************************************* **********************
    FUNCTION DayOfTheWeek$ (DateX$) STATIC
    CONST DAYNAMES$ = "MonTueWedThuFriSatSun"
    DayOfTheWeek$ = MID$(DAYNAMES$, ((Date2Serial&(DateX$) MOD 7) + 1) * 3 - 2, 3)
    END FUNCTION

    ====
    post time 7:17 gmT
    edit1 7:19
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-Apr-02 at 07:19 PM. Reason: forgot to end color

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399

    20100402 10:20




    2455312 PERIGEE 367151 KM
    2455315 FULL MOON DATE: 2010 4 28
    2455324 APOGEE 404228 KM
    --
    AllRight? Begining from the above assumptions
    Twelve days from P-A with a full moon in between
    = = =
    meaning: on April 28th 2010 the "FULL MOON" will be moving away from Earth
    twards APOGEE ? A theorized distance increase of 404228-367151 KiloMeters?
    37077KM :: TI83#7H & TI83#96A (both give 3 Sevens)?" & the same numbers "?
    : : : :
    because 37077 does NOT devide EVEnly by 12
    i choose to disreguard facts and imagine a
    (Um}? discreet number exist (37080) WHITCH
    I will use in a MatLab 1st approach to it?
    ? ? ? ?
    % Time in days=12 : Hours=288 : Minutes=17280 :
    ts= 0:1036800; %%%%%% REMained as a CONstant #
    dd= 0:.035764:37080; % was dd= 0:1/28:37080;
    plot(ts(1:1036797),dd) % was plot(ts,dd)
    /TilT\
    ok i get a 12 day straight line doing this from 0 to 3.7 e4
    & now change dd=367151:.035761:404228;ts= 0:1036799;
    note to self step size (DE)creases (reason is unknown)?
    with some hOKy poke some thing in i get My Guess (Close)?
    ~bt~
    Woo: its gettin really really difficult to post anything at all
    3:15 pdT there exists no easy eXplaiation for what takes
    place. the BLUE overlay is WHAT i think the PLOT would
    be? Although i've no real concept of the real position or V.
    .BB.
    it doeth seam intuative that dV varies? & that i donno How
    what i do is guess? cut & paste to get a taste of what may be
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-Apr-03 at 05:16 AM. Reason: end colorPM in-(DE)AM

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399

    Today 2010


    20100402 9:35PM Regurgating todays(i mean YEStrerdays) Lunar Limeric "37077KM"
    -
    2455312 PERIGEE 367151 KM , 2455315 FULL MOON DATE: 2010 4 28, 2455324 APOGEE 404228 KM
    = =
    Saying thirty SEVEN thousand seventy seven Kilometers in 288 hours
    THIRTY seven Million seventy SEVEN Meters IN 17280 Minutes
    : : :
    could be like saying three point seven oh seven seven E 7 OR
    3.7077e9 (cm) / 1036800 (sec) = 3576.099537 cm/s
    but i guess the ** is mm/ms so Rev3 = Thirty Six mm/ms ?/?
    ? ? ? ?
    NO i have no idea if it takes more than 3 lines total
    i just chuck it and move along to the next day
    when someone else wiLL have a much more costly schetch
    & I can just copy & paste her numbers to my MeMoreRY


  5. 2010-Apr-03, 05:32 PM


  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    6,275
    Good to see you again, HUb'. I must say, I understand your posts just as well as ever.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399
    took the fifth post out.
    -
    it was a repeat of #2 and incorrect also
    the next time? ON SUNday? i'LL attempt to count parameters
    = =
    well maybe also on Apogee & Perragee days
    Yesterday 06:18 PM What took U so long?
    REMember this actually becomes a Language CHaracturization {Maybe?
    : : :
    6:54 computer time {yeah My chess game loves to reset the computer clock when it wins (often)
    i did win one game (YESTERDAY) the first time this season (SPRING) anyway back2CHase
    http://www.vsa.pdx.edu/forum/ its fast, efficient, used very little, & has A foe box to click on2
    ? ? ? ?
    anyway its easy these days for me to get lost, over the slitest glitch, & there are many many many
    Like "Lunar Distance" & LSD (Lunar Solar Distance) {oh never mind {{ it begs the question {{{ i've begged enough for 1 day
    2455285 FULL MOON DATE: 2010 3 29 2455296?4/9? APOGEE 405001 KM 2455301 NEW MOON DATE: 2010 4 14
    Approaching Apogee = Slowing Recession rate Something to D'bait ?/? Elsewhere ? do you get chineese, korean, etc char$ on screen?
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-Apr-04 at 01:38 PM. Reason: 1:38 PM update 7:38AM pdT

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399
    20100404 10:50pm Gmt ?

    20100404 2:59 PM Lunar Parameters?
    -
    I Will look at My version of the Sky & Telescope Perigee.bas program
    = =
    with some preconcieved ideas that both Jupitor & Venus effect the Lunar
    distance and should show up as the ?/? LARGEST values in many many ?/?
    : : :
    How may is the main Qustion? and can i guess WHATS what: I've a second
    preconcieved idea that jumps into & out of mental focus?/? OH yeah:
    the FULL / NEW CYCLE PERIOD 29.?? vs APPOGEE / PERIGEE PERIOD (>29}?
    ? ? ? ?
    and now to LOOK: ?1 DATA from line 282-252=30 OK: double check by COUNTn
    YEP: set it up correctly Thirty is an answer My guess the big # 51818 is
    for Jupitor THUS 9531 would apply to Venus and the rest are any ones guess
    What the remaining 22 relate to i have no idea whatsoever ...
    /tilt\
    My hats off to the 1st guy who solved it whom ever it was (i'z no HISStorian
    HOWever: I will venture a guess that there is no 1000 (P_0) DATA position?
    & that P_0 Looms Large in the program ... Just not very often! As Large As
    Jupitor? Shirley i know not: it seams to me it would be EVEN greater /Mass
    ~bt~
    OK what next? 'poise 51818 is Jup & 9531 is for Ven ... then there could be
    their respective periods (in the data}? There seam to be 5 clocks ticking
    away M1, D, M, F, E. & 8 PLANETS so the method eludes me for certain
    I DO: like the five clock idea whatever its about AS I too espouse 5 now&then
    .BB.
    back to the basic question WHAT are the other 22 (Um}? parameters about ?/?
    and Y no perameter for the 1000 yr P_0 ?"CYCLE"? ::::: TRUELY its beyound
    my comprehension: best believe? that the long period one WAS left out & THAT
    it should indeed show up soon in the Laser Range data (IF I can Find ThaT}? any help finding $$.mm LUNAR Distance appriCIAted

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399
    2 Oc 3 Pop NO I DO NOT expect any 7:17 prep later as ED1

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399

    20100406 4:02

    2 Oc 3 Pop it takes 1/2 hour to upload 1 link
    what with all the sloness delays glitches & flop overs
    http://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquak...quakes_all.php

    7:18 AM pdT lemme see if i can regurgatate a modification to peri to prePREDICT the alteration to MOON as
    P_0 aproacheth: My guess is ThaT P_0 has at least OR greater than Jupitors effect? So i can start from J
    Line?/? 251 NEXT J 252 RETURN 253 DATA 51818,0,1,0,0,0 ... because it would actually take a qualified Ma-
    THoMatician to comprehend whats going on in the BASIC program, and i rather doubt there are any left: JU-
    St copy & paste'ERs such as myself there is not to much chance of getting anywhere But i'll look anyway
    -
    First i must begin from some When = "0"(copy&paste=) "3 Pop "( 0 1 2 3 ) thus Zero aka set POP was (Um}?
    {06 5 4 3) 4/3 ? April 3rd ? OK SO FAR?/? That Means on April 3rd twenty ten Jupitor WAS (this will take
    TIME){BECAUSE i must exit XP and usw 98 cause xp does NOT speak SKY}({ comprenda'? }) 7:35 AM 20100406
    = =
    20100406 8:00 AM Ok about 1/2 hr? The first thing i notice as i switch from xp to 98 to converse/sky
    is 98 says check clock time as it was reset to 8 to adjust for daylight so I chaned it back to SEVEN
    It is necessary when CONversing with Sky to use paper & pencil as sky does not multi task tHEN?/?/?
    begining 4/3 i find Jupitor at 23h16' Moon 16h31 & P_0 (on an Alphecca}? 15h34 in A Corona Borealis
    (bwuw) Jumping around to Aprils 11 for a J%M CON regurgates AN April 1 P_0%Moon conjunctiom 14h41'
    -21'43" DEC (REMember doing all this Jumping around SKY REMinds 1 to check the clock for reSETs}?
    : : :
    OK the cruxt of the tail seams to me that the MOON's incorrect DEC is more likely to be REVieling
    than are changes in RA's ? Not to sure how to graph this today NOR ddo i have any idea about
    lines to add in BASIC perhaps something along the lines of 253a DATA 66600,0,0,1,0,0 would do
    anyway i could start from "a" and find out what basic thought by why bother SHE would not comprehend
    (comprenda'}? the best I can try for is a plot of Moon's DEC vs GMT as I poise its nothing I know OF
    ? ? ? ?
    THUS? can i as Altavista anything : like Lunar Declination period (cycle) Elongation
    My real Question is about the BASIC math Lemme Look: (obviously for DATA } DAy or DAh
    246 FOR J = 1 TO 30 247 READ A1(J), C0(J), C1(J) 248 READ C2(J), C3(J), C4(J)
    249 R(J) = C1(J) * R1 + C2(J) * R2 250 R(J) = R(J) + C3(J) * R3 + C4(J) * R4 251 NEXT J
    /tilt\
    ok never mind DA: work back from output 995 PRINT #1, "DATE: "; Y8; M8; INT(D8)
    /" 2455197 FULL MOON DATE: 2009 12 31 \" {Maybe i'z barking up the wrong Basic Sector ?/?
    238 PRINT #1, J0; PA$; K; " KM " {{ this is more LIke to the point K (( as in KiloMeters
    LOOKing4: K ok? 235 K = 6378.14 / SIN(R * P * .000001) Looking4: R&P ((( I mean P R
    ~bt~
    G's i wish MathaMagicions knew what they were looking for! 233 P = P + A(J) * COS(B(J))
    allright but A is simply DATA : & 240 R = 3.1415926536# / 180 R is a slice of pi THUS
    PR can be found to be simply a slice of DATA's pi { not to complex ( i print BASIC & ask
    now that i've solved the inSoluble what next?
    .BB.
    best believe its back2 beg'N, Lemme see: what was i looking for again (over & over ?
    something tasty i'poise: Variations of Moon's Declination on April 1 from the NASaty
    model for 1. &2 the Question about having to keep checking the computers clock all
    the time when converting to SKY talks? That Dr. is a MyStory four sure . i donno Y

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399
    20100407 today is LgL day .:. the Most inportant day of Springs Terms ? 10:30 AM
    wear 3 hats Red BLUE & white(sox)
    its mostly about garden'N Um? Hurbs\MeDCal
    Not to forget dig in dirt

    the only astrnomy part is trying to FIND some of the 12.9Ka (end of ICE Age}? Astronomical ? Impact ? EVEnt / no more Mastodons.
    these are assumed to be magnetic "spheroids" /diamond oders raind down (over/under}? & maybe into the LAST Missoula flood bed (toP)
    B
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-Apr-08 at 04:41 PM.

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399
    20100410 3:45 average rate of centimeters per year (AA rate a fingernail grows)
    LOOKie cookIE I will? for this upcomming fortnight TRY to stick2 Mm/Ms
    MilliMeters per Mili Second in trying to find MY answer to how far NORTH ?
    of NAsa'Y$ # NOva #'s R (BWUW}: i'LL ASK Red sfift & Sky both YES i wiLL


    20100409 do i?
    -
    I donno: Listen if U like OR ignore
    = =
    it would be helpfull to know, YES: i try to find ? in cyber space ?/?
    A link to a graphic plot of Lunar Distance vs Time
    : : :
    wi'LL try to include my version of the QUEST below
    suposedly calibrated in ISU UNits of KM
    KiloMeters i guess? Listen I'Z no fan
    ? ? ? ?
    step size of e6 Makes sence to me
    While SIZE e3 for me is pure Political Po
    Probably Obsolete befor regurgated
    ONCE &i'z FOR Ms Time (Mili Second)



    20100408 ... 7 was LOST.

    http://www.physics.ucla.edu/quantum_...mas_Murphy.ppt
    http://www.nrl.navy.mil/research/nrl...arch/sprangle/

    http://www.nasa.gov/worldbook/moon_worldbook.html
    this seams as fruitless

    ----
    5:16 editition
    Apache_Point_Observatory
    http://www.apo.nmsu.edu/
    http://www.apo.nmsu.edu/search.htm
    No matches were found for 'lrl'
    "lunar laser range"
    ....http://www.apo.nmsu.edu/Projects/Default.html
    .....http://ilrs.gsfc.nasa.gov/satellite_...tes/lunar.html
    :::::::::404 Error Message: Page Not Found on ilrs.gsfc.nasa.gov

    Côte d'Azur Observatory official website (English version)
    http://www.oca.eu/
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-Apr-10 at 03:46 PM. Reason: 20100409

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399
    20100414 10:52AM gmT YES: i wanna complain HERE. Y_0_Y: can i not FIND the mm change
    of the LUNAR Distance Yesterday to Today in chart or data form?
    11:32 ~" this description of how the technique works and why we're performing this experiment. "~
    http://www.physics.ucsd.edu/~tmurphy/apollo/basics.html
    http://www.physics.ucsd.edu/~tmurphy...rst_range.html
    FIRST LAST & only?

    20100413 5:30 AM- 5:35
    An ATTempt to return to to Ld Lunar distance (plots in real time){available to me}{( on the WEB)}


    20100412 1:51 PM UTC? TBC Later


    20100411 10:30-11 AM pdT 5:30PM gmT
    http://www.oca.eu/?lang=en
    ?
    ....http://www.apo.nmsu.edu/Projects/Default.html ..-.. http://ilrs.gsfc.nasa.gov/


    10:38:37. complaint about our service, please send an email to the ILRS $hirly:
    10:41 important that you acknowledge the ILRS in your pape :44 Search results : lunar range
    10:45:45.45 Recent News
    1/4 to 11 Please reference the following citation: Pearlman, M.R., Degnan, J.J., and Bosworth, J.M., "The Int
    5:50:50 Furthermore, please include SLR as a key :52 Send us your comments Last modified date: Thursday, February 26, 2009
    5:53 http://www.oca.eu/spip.php?article18...=lunar%20range Last modified : Wed Jun 4 12:45:16 CEST 2008
    5:54 http://ilrs.gsfc.nasa.gov/sitemap.html :56 http://ilrs.gsfc.nasa.gov/about_ilrs.../ilrs_cfp.html
    5:55 http://www.oca.eu/spip.php?article189 :57 There are no special forms for applying to the
    5:58 http://ilrs.gsfc.nasa.gov/products_f...data_flow.html
    5:59 http://www.oca.eu/spip.php?page=rech...x=8&submit.y=5
    VaLLy FuNy
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-Apr-14 at 11:32 AM. Reason: "The Int

  14. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399

    20100415 ?

    20100417 3:33 gmT ?
    20100416 12:55 GMT
    it seams very clear to me that there will be no data from the flood beds any time soon
    -
    My best bet then seams to be to detect movement of the Moon (caused by P_0 approaching)
    that NASA simply cannot ACcount for. & maybe toss in some EQ timing when boared stiff:
    = =
    As 4me thE Go Mint (OR should i say GLOW minT}? Clearly does not provide (Um}? Easy AC-
    cess to mm Lunar Range data. IF in fact any reliable data of this type EVEN exists ANY-
    where. Two & one half Seconds does seam to be available (perhaps I can start with that
    : : :
    if i assume 300Km/S (I donnoT)! I get 750 out of my head from TI83#H as well?? NEXT
    devide by 2 (out+back) yeils UP 375 check agains some data i'v got 406542 (375) 357839
    fits Rev2 406542/300000=ans*2=2.71 & 357.839/300=2.38 THus: NUMBERS in & around those
    ranges 2.8-2.3=.5 (Seconds.) however i'z about Mili Second so 2500.0000 Ms's approx
    ? ? ? ?
    it should be time to 'poise the Question? NO? PrePink new moon 20100414 1231 UTC
    Full 20100428 1218 UTC & 20100527 23:07 utc this should be the start of a moon
    set table for my observation location so i can adjust to EXPECTED changes in hYpe
    I need to switch off Xp now & start 98 to look for table entries to make UP?
    their4 i take leave of all this silliness / trivia / & junk i dont even read NOW:
    60 Hr Moon ? nW 8pm pdt


    wrong thread?
    1750 utc? b this time only the tmurphy data makes any sence to me
    5:55? http://www.physics.ucsd.edu/~tmurphy/ tmurphy@physics.ucsd.edu
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-Apr-17 at 03:42 PM. Reason: er 5:55 12:55 g

  15. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399
    2010420 T 11:24 AM UPdated the Quake Fake? Questioned Astronomer about BASIC clocks M1 M F D
    20100419 M 12:48 PM OrgSync down frrom Apt by TV blockage ?/?
    20100418 S 3:05 pm Z someone? WRITE TO? tmurphy & get the link? to the pink plot, of the lot, seconds round trip vs TIME
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-Apr-20 at 11:26 AM.

  16. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399
    20100423 1:12 PM gmT
    CLEARLY: CLam tIDe approach was i'LLconcieved as 5>1OR9 boo2:
    2010/05/16 01:52 9.2 09:10 -1.2 15:47 7.0 20:56 3.0
    2010/05/28 00:34 9.2 07:48 -1.4 14:12 7.2 19:30 2.

    2010/01/29 00:56 7.7 06:15 3.0 12:07 10.0 19:16 -1.2

    2010/09/07 06:18 -1.1 12:32 7.9 18:31 0.4

    ----------------new APproach: http://www.answers.com/topic/gravitation
    by the equation, where F= (gm1m2)/d^2 : OK focus on D^2 (Distance}?
    ================
    AssUme P_0 orbit t= -4score to +4score 160 Earth Years vs Pt_0 800 Y
    take the fifth: Make the plot (in AngSt's) Uranus average distance
    of 19.2 AU. Its perihelion is 18.4 AU, and its aphelion is 20.1 AU
    period of revolution around sun: 84 years
    Neptune orbital period of Neptune is 165 years
    Neptune orbits the Sun at a distance of 30.1 AU
    :::::::::::
    OK so d_far^2= 30*30=900 & d_near^2=20*20=400 &(gM1M2)_far=_near
    THus F_f = F_n/(9/4) (MAYBE}:





    20100422 6:25 AM, JD2455309.061, 5 Cimi 19 Pop Mayan
    Yeah: boo is right: anyway todayss drizzle goes something like the following: I gave the Iranian(tall1) the closed Basic Program Paper (4 pages)
    2 sheets (both sides) & then WE road the ELevator down with the SHORT1 (aKa 2 StORies}? This LiNE next poises the Question (If i can
    REMember}?/? ABout the change in energy input (to Earth) as a gravitational (Um}? ?"PULL"? APROACHES EARTH? I WILL CALL THIS:
    Question the ::"Clam Tide Question" by saying something stupid like compute the difference between the May 2010 tide at Astoria and
    those of 01/29 & 9/7 to arive at a figure(number) eXpressing ?~ Change in energy (Pull{suck}) between? include formuLi for g?/?



    the data from this PLOT is 'poised to help?
    answer a QUestion about the curve of THE
    RISE in Orange October Quake Numbers
    over the next FOUR SCORE & six Years ... to come (2010-2096.)

    20110328 follow up is HERE
    20100421 GMT=NoON+42Min vsa=ok, ORs=con/inop Hu=-logP here? The ILRS Search Engine is inoperable at this time.
    Last edited by HUb'; 2011-Mar-28 at 08:02 AM. Reason: 4&6 redF img

  17. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399
    20100425 7:38 AM - 8:20AM prep for BLUE 20100426 POST
    -
    may a$ well TRY to glue together some Jive for Manyana?
    = =
    two concepts stand out 1. When in October? does Lunar perigee = Full or New (what years}?
    2: think about this problem OVER the next TWO :"ROUNDS": (2002-10) 2011-2019 & 2020-2028
    : : :
    ACORDING? to current D'ILLusIN's twards the end = 19 and at the start = 20
    IcEland could yeild Krack #'s as its Island surrounded by H2O etc. THUS it make A
    great deal of sence to rethink ::"Harry Trumans":: Question to the Atomic Energy Co's
    ? ? ? ?
    WHY NOT nuke it? And now I say: "DID THEY HOLD EVEN ONE PUBLICK DISCUSSION"
    My answer to my question is no they did not. THus it is time now to DIScharge them ALL
    CAN their wholly asses, those who appointed them to HOLY orders & those who
    appointed those whomever APPOINTED THEM Get rid of ALL of them & SOON .
    /TilT\
    if they did not, would not, yeah even could not hold even one hearing about Trumans
    Question, which in my opinion WAS, is, & WILL BE EVEN moreso relevant then it is they
    who :"MUST": go ,,, their appontERS ,, & their appointERS appointERS. GET RID OF THEM
    & by as UNpleasent a means as is practicable (feed them to Pail A}: for example
    ~bt~
    I refer here NOT about NeWClear NonScience BUT about Kracatoa scale events
    However it is properly spelled? Forces obviously beyound their comprehension
    EVEN to talk about (other than of course the Jokes about "Harry") How /-/UMerous
    they are? GET RID OF THEM and do it damn soon.
    .BB.
    Clearly someone new needs to be put in place who can actuall speak CLEARLY,
    and reasonably about such issues. I AM sure you understand of whom I i"LLude
    to without my /-/Aving to say more about him. She I DO believe will be of
    great help also. So A pair positioned MAY be prefered to a Zar (Si' Ya}: on TV


    4/27 DID SEE? on bbc A Pair facing < approaching scan line (left eyes{eyes right)}?
    I do see it as looking twards the past (not as looking Twards the future) New angle?:


    20100425 My cURaint DElusion sugests below ThaT the upper plot (8yr Q) projects down onto the Lower (F of P_0)
    3:10-13 AM pdT 10:10 GMT ? it occurs to me (AT THIS TIME) THAT IF D decreased from 44 au to 22 au Q should have
    advanced from 1 to 2 WHEREAS: q went from 2 to 3 then D should have gone from 3 to 2 BUT 2 is to low so I SAY NOW 6to4
    PLACING P_0 (at this time) TEN(10) Past Neptune? Moving? 60-40=20 closer in ?10 years = ETA in less than 10 aka prior to 2020


    exactly where and for how long is A MyStORy!


    20100424 added img.TOP to the prior post? in an attempt to combine the change in F ? change in D withe the changes in Q.tot
    (no longer computed as the 10-12 thread is closed?/? My guess is its a straight line / up up up for a long long Time (decade) OR 2


    http://www.bautforum.com/showthread....20#post1718820 Link to QT

    the current concept? is to ? INTEGRATE ? the F/D image (prior post) aka ppZERO & QT (link above)
    an integrator is a constant speed motor [MOTOR]-|turning the Timing disk and the F or D is the position
    on the spinning disk - - - - - : - - ' - - where QT is output ? as F increases (D decreases) QT becomes /-/i R

    THE OBJECTIVE is to look back on the situation, say OK the QT has change from 2002 to 2009 7years
    from ? 160 to 380 ?/? Maybe two & 1/4 times . WHAT was the change in D ?{hmm}? twice as close? i donno
    My guess is I'Z refering to a change (in AU}? of some number like 30 + (pick 44) to 20 + (pick 22) OK 2X?
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-Apr-27 at 02:58 PM. Reason: getting moused about LINK&2X "can" moused27

  18. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399
    20100429

    20100428 http://www.physics.ucsd.edu/~tmurphy/apollo/apollo.html

    20100427 a gravity graph was made? URL current?

    [IMG}]http://gravity-intensity-research-listening-site.googlegroups.com/web/0407j.JPG?gda=RpmmXTsAAAD35bsceSsK1ULtnKt72suwhBV1 ZqAjxF7cHcaEV0icDhta_1eB6qp5N0-g04DUe-sGRdr3QrylPkw2aRbXD_gF&gsc=Jua7_QsAAAD4VXZEibzySRt 8Z0wWFwdT{/IMG]

    not about Lunar distance this WAS practice only ABOUT Solar activity (retune your crystal}: it did work 4/28 did not 4/29
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-Apr-29 at 12:44 PM. Reason: URL img added 4/28, - 4/29

  19. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399
    20100430 10 year Q 4cast4 inpRocess? 20100501 5/2 of course somethings FishY
    20110911 AN ERROR was found below |v| the Fall of 2011 date of 10/11 is wrong
    the fall Season is 9/27 10/26 & 11/23-25 {Sorry about the confusion


    Last edited by HUb'; 2011-Sep-11 at 03:00 PM. Reason: img , 5/1, 5/2

  20. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399
    20100506 3pm? CINCO de MAYO Yes: i'LL tryto get back to finding lunar distance plots
    20100504 12:09pm T gmT at times like these i tend to revert to LocaL time (SoLLy}:
    20100503 1:01pm Mon
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-May-05 at 03:02 PM. Reason: 1, 12

  21. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399
    Unfortunately, the page you were trying to retrieve does not exist 8:08AM
    8:13 You can try to find the information you are looking for by using the ILRS search engine.
    8:16 ILRS Search Engine is inoperable at this time
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-May-05 at 03:16 PM. Reason: 13, 16

  22. #21
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    9,147
    If brains could breathe mine would be winded now. I just found this thread and read it through in one sitting.

    Nice seeing you again Mr. HUb'. How's everything out in the wonderful Williamette?

    You know, if you have family near Patterson, Roseburg or Umatilla, we're probably related. With a big batch in the Portland/Vancouver area as well.
    Time wasted having fun is not time wasted - Lennon
    (John, not the other one.)

  23. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399
    20100507 9:33AM- Sunny & bright / some light Hi clouds (white) stratus? Winds for N?
    http://www.willamettesailingclub.com/weather.html
    http://www.stationlrowingclub.com/
    http://www.physics.ucsd.edu/~tmurphy/apollo/apollo.html


    Quote Originally Posted by BigDon View Post
    If brains could breathe mine would be winded now. I just found this thread and read it through in one sitting.

    Nice seeing you again Mr. HUb'. How's everything out in the wonderful Williamette?

    You know, if you have family near Patterson, Roseburg or Umatilla, we're probably related. With a big batch in the Portland/Vancouver area as well.
    THANK YOU
    color=blue Because to day is the SIXth (CINCO de MAYO +1) and EVEN numbered days are blue for me & top down days?
    I BANK at the UMPqua bank if that helps : as for the river? the smoked Salmon i purchased yesterday (i was told) was from
    the mighty columbia? Believe Whatever yoU Want ? (BWUW) ... CLEARLY: its not everyone (althought at times it seams that way
    its those in the employ of the (Um}? Central Bank & the IMF ?/? or was it world bank. they change labels to quick to keep track

    besides it the New Key Folk I try to Stroke ADD.VERSE.Li THERE IS AN ACRONYM? nnt? NONEPROLIFERATION is
    the central word? however the details of the divergant tails slip into and out of memory fast enought to keep it confusing

    as for education? Maybe they should call for an Education Holiday to solve the imF problems of the RUns (seams reasonable to me
    Now back to Science friction & Lub oil in the Gulf. Happy Hangover
    /-/Ub'
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-May-07 at 04:53 PM. Reason: 4got /co RED

  24. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399
    20100510 10:03z No, EVEN tho i did attend the lecture, I do NOT know the answer to what it all means
    -
    H2SO4 in the ICE CORE i understand partley, however as I recall the implications the TIMING is in QUESTION
    for ?" DISTANCE to the MOON "? i do not have even only plot much less THREE to compare for instance
    = =
    it does seam very resonable to use three sets of data & it has been reported that both the USA (Apachie}? $'s
    and the Euro (U O) have the ability to at least in theory produce lunar distance plots from laser data
    I do not rule out the possibility that in both instances all there is in actuallity is PORK and nothing more
    : : :
    simularly I don't rule out that the BP, tail of WHOO is not a MAID for TV dramatic eposoide to take my mind
    off of whats really taking place, the distance to the MOON is not what it reported to be. Between 2 & 3 S
    round trip at the speed of the (I assume) RED Light. Would blue give a different plot, R US & UR same color?


    20100509 SO flustrated trying to find Lunar distance Plots by HiLee paId pros THis



    20100508 11:50AM

    20100508 4:30 AM
    -
    IT is truely unclear exactly why for me
    = =
    after all the braging done about THEM
    being able to measure MOON's distance
    : : :
    to milimeter scale accureacy
    WHY? its not possiblr to
    "Easily" find the plots
    ? ? ? ?
    YES there is one \
    the approach of the
    Earths Rotation
    LimB Plot i Say? (oh my}?
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-May-10 at 10:52 AM. Reason: -:=

  25. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399
    20100513 U 6:57 Pc\12 486 infected
    20100512 W 4:40-4:44:40 11:44 GMt
    Even 1 2 3 4 5 odd 5 4 3 2 1
    6 7.mail.live.com/ manley_hubbell@hotmail.com
    5 http://www.bautforum.com/
    4 http://www.principiadiscordia.com
    3 http://hub1938.webs.com/
    2 https://orgsync.com/login
    1 http://www.vsa.pdx.edu/forum/
    0 6.mail.yahoo.com pdx00782@yahoo.com

    it appears time EVEN though it may not yet be to consider adding two more sites to the list
    the first requirement has vertually been settled the abaility to post & modify with an opertunity
    for debait OR discussion (aka feedback) Simple enough? correct?/?
    A couple of things seam relevant DOWN & ACROSS or Warp & Weft & timing ? involved in weaving
    a picture emerging over time theres not much doubt i'LL increase the site
    count to 7 in fact it may already be at 7 & thus i can add two (at this time 20100511
    so thats it for today {subject to change



    20100511 T 4:32-4:56 Weaving A pattern (Even 1 2 3 4 5) {odd 5 4 3 2 1} is ongoing
    -
    a consideration to use TWO more sites EVERY day (no HoleLy day) for a total of 7
    in the place of the five now in place. this Lunar Distance (5)
    = =


    5 http://www.bautforum.com/
    4 http://www.principiadiscordia.com
    3 http://hub1938.webs.com/
    2 https://orgsync.com/login
    1 http://www.vsa.pdx.edu/forum/
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-May-13 at 01:58 PM.

  26. #25
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399
    A Major Event ? has occured ?/? HERE at My Computer 20100514 -2d
    i'LL call this the :"SECurity CERTificate": SCANdal (it required reformatting My /hard drive
    (WINDOWNS Xp) and will require a long time to recove from IF EVER, the SCANdal
    continues on this computer eVEN After the Xp was newly REinstalled on the Formatted D: ?

    http://web.pdx.edu/~pdx00782
    http://www.bautforum.com/showthread....Lunar-Distance
    http://web.cecs.pdx.edu/~hubbellm

    13:00:00.000 ? gmT
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-May-14 at 01:00 PM.

  27. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399

    20100514 ?/?

    20100529 7:37AM volcano dream (I REMain adrift blown by the winds)
    20100528 6:06AM over the hill to candy store dream
    20100527 7:32AM Logistics?
    20100526 3:33AM CVtr house 7:11? Servived
    20100525 3:11AM Hbd2VU
    20100524 4:32AM pdT# http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auriga_(constellation) AUrigA
    20100523 4:49 AM pdT#502 will i get back to the topic SOON?
    20100522 4:44AM pdT
    20100521 7:45AM apt502 5TH AVE cinima "the apatment" Lemon
    20100520 2:14pm McLiB
    20100519 3:17 AM pdt loss of connection
    20100518 5:31 pdt 12: BBC
    20100517 6:49 prep for Glo.Mint active take over of computer(502) enviornMINT YUCK:
    20100516 Maybe? just maybe i'll be able to get back to searching for distance SOON prior to post TIME
    20100515 kleindoofy & megrfl (in the order of Arival & Alphabetically too {Make up your minds
    20100514 ? You do not have permission to perform this action. Please refresh the page and login before trying again.
    5:55 strange events taking place trying to post here & then READ , edit posts
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-May-29 at 02:36 PM. Reason: kleindoofy & megrfl

  28. #27
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399
    20100604 ?Responsible Government Official: Carey Noll will try E-Mail
    20100603 -go
    20100602 ? CRD ? Data becomes Corupt:?:
    20100601 ? DATA ? A Search path begins:
    20100531 SEARCH ILRS Search Engine is inoperable
    20100530 http://ilrs.gsfc.nasa.gov/satellite_...tes/lunar.html did try to E-Mail them
    20100529 http://www.physics.ucsd.edu/~tmurphy/apollo/apollo.html
    --------------
    20100604

    Responsible Government Official: Carey Noll Carey.Noll@nasa.gov <Carey.Noll@nasa.gov>


    on the link below there is a is a 260 secon plot of "Range"
    http://www.physics.ucsd.edu/~tmurphy...rst_range.html

    calibrated in (ns) nano seconds "about 2.52 seconds,"
    ?" measured by APOLLO during the run labeled "f" above "?
    ------------------------------------------------------------
    what i would like to be able to do is find other simular plots
    OF OTHER DAYS other than " October 19, 2005 "
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-Jun-05 at 12:53 AM. Reason: daily updates?

  29. #28
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399
    No Responce NATURALLY 20100610 3:53 AM pdT
    20100805 |/
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-Aug-05 at 01:20 PM.

  30. #29
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399

  31. #30
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    399

    20101024_6:45 pdt

    to me the HUMAN concept of time is biased upon astronomical observations of two basic concepts
    Spin & ORbit such as it takes Earth 24 hours to spin once & 1 year to Orbit (ETc)
    -
    i've read that Time itself "flows equatably" and this i rather doubt
    = =
    my guess: (I can only guess) is over long periods both spin & orbit vairy
    exactly how much and in which directions i at this time have no clue to offer
    : : :
    WHEN i ATTempt to think in even longer frames of referance (back to t_0) {physics}0
    then it seams reasonable to me that TIME itself must change \ in a Quick Quick Slow
    manner such that as one plots back from now untill then, events happened more Quickley hotter THEN
    ? ? ? ?
    in other words as things Expand & contract the Expanding parts cool (slow down) &
    the Cotracting part warm (speed up) | yip iz lost in the process nevertheless my guess
    wiLL REMain that time itself is not equitable & further any LAWs of physics that 'poise
    it is can be held in contemplation by me. I doubt TIME. end of **. 6:45 Maybe?/?
    TilT
    My new attempt at comprehending time will abandon spin & obit
    and be based upon the three priciples of BLUE expansion (cooling)

    ~bt~
    RED contractions (warming

    .bb.
    GREEN niethor of the above need apply
    Last edited by HUb'; 2010-Oct-24 at 03:20 PM. Reason: b r G

Similar Threads

  1. Expansion of Universe and Lunar Distance
    By Relative in forum Science and Technology
    Replies: 89
    Last Post: 2012-May-11, 05:22 PM
  2. ? Laser lunar distance charts ?
    By HUb' in forum Space/Astronomy Questions and Answers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-Mar-04, 06:13 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-Jul-19, 01:00 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-May-17, 11:15 PM
  5. Do Lunar Librations Repeat (Lunar) Monthly?
    By stu in forum Space/Astronomy Questions and Answers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-Jun-06, 09:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
here
The forum is sponsored in-part by: